Jurmain Law Office’s Business Immigration Services in the Niagara Region

Business Immigration
There are three categories of business immigration: self-employed, investor and entrepreneur. These applications require significant documentation to support them, and the definitions are both complex and rigidly applied.

At the moment, both the investor and entrepreneur are closed, undergoing revision.

Business Immigration: Self-Employed
A self-employed immigrant refers to a foreign national who has relevant experience, and has the intention and ability to be self-employed in Canada and to make a significant contribution to specified economic activities in Canada. Although technically open to all immigrants, this category of business immigration is more often employed by artists and craftspeople. To be eligible for immigration under this category, an applicant must meet the criteria. They must have the intent and ability to begin and operate a business. This must be demonstrated by a proven history of experience. The applicant must demonstrate that they have sufficient monies to establish themselves and their business, and have a demonstrable history in their chosen fields. Most importantly, they must establish that they can make a "significant contribution" to the economy or cultural and artistic life in Canada.

Self-employed immigrants must have the relevant experience within the five-year period immediately preceding the date of application.